info@naasac.com
HomeAbout usFixtures 2016Report & Results 2016TrainingDirectionsFavorite LinksPhoto Galleryfacebook

Reports & Results 2015
Reports & Results 2014
Report & Results 2013
Report & Results 2012
Report & Results 2011


Reports & Results 2015

Leinster Combined Event (Celebridge) - 13/06/2015

Congrats to all Naas athletes taking part - Click here full results

Kildare Juvenile T&F Championships (Final Round) - 10th June
 
Well done to our all our athletes,  Naas AC has successfully retained the Championships
Click here League results


Leinster U12/U13 T&F Championships & U9/U11 Pairs (Tullamore) - 06/06/2015

Click here Pairs Track results - Click here Pairs Field results
Click here U12/U13 results


Leinster T&F U23/Seniors/Masters 2015 - 31/05/2015

Click here Track results - Click here Field results

GloHealth Irish Schools T&F Finals 2015 - 30/05/2015

Congrats to all Naas athletes taking part - Click here full results


Leinster Junior Championships Greystones -23 May / National Championships Templemore -
24 May

A great day at Templemore with Naas AC athletes prominent in the County Colours. Amr Dawoo, Kevin Magee & Conor Bracken Price helped the team to a good second place in the 4 x 100m relay, the start of a busy day for Kevin who later took on the 200m individual and finished the day with an excellent run in the 4 x 400m relay.


Michael Jordan, meanwhile, was securing a high place finish in the javelin, a follow up to his medal winning performance in the Leinster Junior Championships in Greystones.

Also, in action twice at the weekend was Middle distance runner Patrick Roche, who having run a smart 8:40 PB over 3000m in Belfast on Saturday night, followed up with another PB in Templemore over 5000m on Sunday in a fine 2nd place.

For the ladies, Aine O'Connor ran the first leg of a winning 4 x 100m relay, but the star of the day was the youngest - Ruth O'Hara who was running her second track race ever. And what a race it was! In a field made up almost entirely of International athletes she held her own for most of the distance and, while losing contact with the leaders over the last few laps, still held on for a valuable 3rd place in the team pool


GloHealth Leinster Schools T&F

U14 800m - Hazel McLaughlin ran a well judged race to win the girls under 14

U15 80m hurdles, 2nd Keela McGee

U14 boys 1100m, 2nd Josh Derham

4x300m u 16 relay. Abi Dunne, Niamh Whelan, Danielle Oghuibu, Hazel McLaughlin, won by 50m.

Tiernan Shine 2nd with a throw of 30.28m

Well done to all our athletes who were competing.
 
Link for full results - Day 1
 Link for full results -Day 2



Kildare Senior T&F Championships - 10th May
 Link for results

Kildare Juvenile T&F Championships - 3rd May
 Link for Boys results
 Link for Girls results
Well done to all our athletes who were competing.

South Leinster Schools - 1st May

Congratulations to:
- Tiernan Shine has finished 2nd place (javelin) with only a hair's breadth separating 1st & 2nd - Tiernan's throw that of 29.57m.

- Nikki, one of our associate members, has set a new minor record -  her throw of 37.02m wiping out the old record of 27.27m!  
- Keela Magee finished 2nd in the 80m hurdles. Keela again featured in the 4 x 100m along with Kate Grant to help Newbridge College finish 3rd
- Hazel McLoughlin 1st in the minor 800m
- Danielle Oghuvbo 2nd minor hurdles & Abi Dunne 3rd minor hurdles. The 3 girls along with Laoise McLoughlin from Celbridge AC made up the minor relay team who finished a well earned 3rd place.

Well done to all our athletes who were competing.


Cushingstown AC Throws - 19th April, 2015

Our throwers 2nd outing of the year and it's all the '2's - 2 amazing 2nd places and some lovely silverware to add to the cabinets!
Michael Jordan (still a junior) held his own in the Senior competition to finish 2nd with a throw of 42.02m and Tiernan Shine came 2nd in U14 with a throw of 27.3m. Well done guys!!


Weekend
 April 11 & 12th


Patrick Roche finished in 7th place overall in the AAI 10km Championships in an amazing 32:10

Other of our members were engaged in the first major outdoor T & F meeting of the year - The Intervarsities at Mary Peters track, Belfast.

Eoin Murphy in the colours of Trinity College ran 2.07 in the 800m and later put in a scintillating 400m leg of Trinity's 4 x 400m to help them to the final.  The first leg of the Relay was taken by Kevin Miggewhose 51" effort had put Trinity into a good position.
Meanwhile Conor Bracken Price put an injury plagued Indoor season behind him to run a 23" 200m for UCD and followed it up with a leg of the 400m putting UCD into the final.
Conor was rested for the final, but Eoin and Kevin returned to the track for the final and helped Trinity to a good 4th place, this time Kevin running the anchor leg.

Crookstown Millview Open Day 

U14 girls 4 x 100m - Gold
U12 girls 4 x 100m - Silver

 

AAI National Spring Throws – Athlone - March 29th, 2015


We had 2 athletes competing in javelin, Michael Jordan & Elaine Corrigan. Weather was not on anybody's side! First outing of the throwers season & Michael (still a Junior throwing in a Snr comp) finished in 5th place with a throw of 37.84 (800g) and Elaine Corrigan placed 4th with a throw of 25.77m (600g)



Kildare Senior Road Race Championships - March 29th, 2015

In the ladies event Ruth O'Hara was an excellent second, one second behind the winner Charlotte Kearney from Donadea AC. Ruth Murphy 5th, Aisling Roche 11th and Sarah Kearns 15th. The Naas team was 2nd behind Newbridge AC.


Leinster
 Indoor Championships - Day 3 March 28th, 2015

U18 200m - Aine O'Connor 6th


Kildare Intermediate Road Race - Naas Rugby Club - March 22nd, 2015


 

Intermediate Ladies - 1st Ruth O'Hara

 

Naas AC first team - Ruth O'Hara, Aisling Roche, Anna Cleary, Sarah Farmer and Ciara Gallagher.

 

Intermediate Men

Naas AC - Second Team - Liam Grogan, Darragh O'Callaghan, Bob Lawlor and Joe Kane.

 


Leinster
 Indoor Championships - Day 2 March 22nd, 2015

U14 1km - Emily MacHugh 1st

U15 1km - Maria Flynn 2nd, Kate Flynn 5th 
Great performance girls.

National Masters Indoor Championships Athlone -  March 15th, 2015  

Tom Gallagher performed amazingly well at The Masters Indoors and won gold in both 200m & 400min his age category.  Great performances from the rest of the lads but sadly no medals for them.


Kildare Juvenile Track & Field - Day 1 Naas AC -  March 15th, 2015 

Really good turn out at The League with excellent results for Naas's Athletes.     
                           .   #           


Leinster
 Indoor Championships - Day 2 March 8th, 2015

U18 200m - Aine O'Connor 3rd
U18 60m - 
Aine O'Connor 4th
U14 60m  - Teia Ramsden 4th (only 0.03 seconds seperating 2nd, 3rd & 4th)
U15 Long Jump - Keela Magee 4th (and 4th in Hurdles on Saturday)


Leinster Indoor Championships – Day 1 March 7th, 2015

U14 Long Jump - Abigail Dunne 2nd

 

U14 60m hurdles - Jamie Butler 2nd
U15 Shot Putt - Cosmin Tampu 3rd

All 3 automatically qualify for National Finals in Athlone in 2 weeks.

Keela Magee in 4th just missed a medal in U15 60m hurdles by 0.03 seconds.



Leinster
 Indoor Championships – February 14th/15th, 2015

 Naas U14 Boys  - Mike Lawlor 1st in 800m

 Naas U14 Girls  - Emily McHugh 2nd in 1,000m Walk

 Naas U15 Girls  - Maria Flynn 2nd in 1,000m Walk

                             Kate Flynn 3rd in 1,000m Walk

 Naas U15 Girls  - Amy Allen, Maedbh Gallagher, Teia Ramsden, Damielle Oghuvbo 3rd in 4*200m Relay

 Naas U17 Boys  - Eddie Tampu 2nd in Triple Jump

 Naas U17 Girls  - Nicole Dunne 3rd in Triple Jump

 On day 2 Sunday 15th Emer McCabe got gold in Junior Triple Jump and Silver in Junior Long Jump.

 Also competing in the Junior 200m Aine O’Connor, who is only U18, was 5th in a new PB of 25.6 seconds (unofficial). Ailbhe Gallagher (60m) and Nicole Dunne (Triple Jump and Long Jump) performed very well, both of whom are only U17 and were competing at Junior competition level for their first time.

 Seniors/Masters Results

M35 Bryan McGettrick - 1st 60m, 2nd 200m

F35 Rebecca McGettrick - 2nd 800m

M40 Tim Farmer - 3rd 200m

M45 Cormac O'Donovan - 3rd 400m

M50 Tom Gallagher - 1st 400m, 2nd 60m

 

Well done to all




Kildare Indoor Championships (Athlone) – January 24th, 2015


      Boys Results - click here
      Girls Results - click here



Leinster Juvenile Cross Country Relays – January 18th, 2015

 Naas U14 Boys 1st - Sean Woods, Jamie Butler, Patrick Farmer and Michael Lawlor

 Naas U16 Boys 2nd - Cosmin Tampu, Tony O’Connor, David Phibbs and Josh Derham

 Naas U16 Girls 2nd  - Kate and Hannah Grant, Hazel McLoughlin and Niamh Whelan

 Naas Junior Women 1st - Ruth O'Hara(4th), Siobhan Delaney (6th), Ruth Murphy (12th), Aisling Roche (13th) and Ciara Robotham (20th).  Kildare also won the County competition.  

The Celtic Games Cross Country was staged in tandem with the Leinster Junior and Siobhan Delaneypicked up her first "Ireland" singlet as part of an Irish U20 Development team.

Well done to all, a great start to 2015

Other Results/Awards – January 2015

Congratulations to Emer McCabe on receiving a leinster star award on the 10th of January in Seven Oaks Hotel Carlow.
Emer achieved this in having the best results from Leinster competitions in 2014. She won Indoor Junior and U/19 Triple jump and U/19 Long jump and won outdoor U/19 Triple jump and was 2nd in the long jump. 

Also,  well done to Jack Cleary coming 8th in the U /15 All Ireland combined event on 17th January, an improvement on last years result and to Keela Magee competing in her first combined event finishing 7th.Type the content of your page here


HomeAbout usFixtures 2016Report & Results 2016TrainingDirectionsFavorite LinksPhoto Galleryfacebook